Auckland is at COVID-19 alert level 3. Online orders will still be shipped as usual. Order pick-ups are currently not available.

Face masks (click here) and hand sanitisers (click here) available.

X
Menu
Cart
X

Search Website

QUICK ORDER PRODUCTS

If you know the product code enter it here  

Anti-AN2-PE, human and mouse

For research use only. Size: for 100 tests. AN2 is the mouse homolog of the rat NG2 and human MCSP proteins. NG2 is a chondroitin sulfate glycoprotein that is expressed by glial progenitor cells in the developing and adult central nervous system (CNS) and by immature Schwann cells.

Brand: Miltenyi Biotec

Learn more

Product CodeProduct Product Description Price (Excl gst) Qty Add
MB130-097-458 Anti-AN2-PE, human and mouse Anti-AN2-PE, human and mouse Login for price  

Go to checkout

NG2/AN2+ glia has been identified as a fourth major glial cell type in the mammalian CNS that is distinct from other cell types. NG2/AN2+ cells are precursors of oligodendrocytes and some protoplasmic astrocytes in the gray matter. NG2/AN2 expression is down-regulated before the cells undergo terminal differentiation. However, a population of NG2/AN2+ cells remains in the white and gray matter after oligodendrocytes are generated. NG2/AN2+ glial cells participate in neuron-glial circuits by receiving presynaptic input from neurons and responding to neurotransmitters released by synapses. Many highly migratory neural tumors including melanomas express NG2/AN2.

Alternative names
CSPG4, HMW-MAA, MCSP, MCSPG, MEL-CSPG, MSK16, NG2

Technical specifications
Antigen: AN2
Clone: 1E6.4
Isotype: rat IgG1
Isotype control: Rat IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
Alternative names of antigen: CSPG4, HMW-MAA, MCSP, MCSPG, MEL-CSPG, MSK16, NG2
Entrez Gene ID: 1464
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 248
Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
Available conjugates: PE, Biotin, pure

Browsing? Download Our Current Promotions and See Where You Can Save